Privacy & Cookie Statement -

Path:

Privacy & Cookie Statement

Protection of your privacy is an important concern for Aegon N.V. (“Aegon”). For the Aegon.com website we will therefore do everything possible to make sure that your privacy is protected and safeguarded.

Edit your cookie settings

This privacy statement is applicable to the processing by Aegon N.V. of all personal data provided by visitors on this website and careers.aegon.com. If you should have questions regarding the personal data Aegon processes about you in your capacity as current or potential Aegon customer, please refer to the website of your local Aegon service provider.


Protecting your personal data
At Aegon we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy statement details how Aegon N.V. processes your personal data as you provide it to us on this website.

Controller for the processing of your personal data
Aegon N.V., having its registered office at Aegonplein 50 (2591 TV), Den Haag, The Netherlands is the controller for the processing of all personal data within the scope of this privacy statement.

Contact us
If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the information we collect about you, please contact or our Data Protection Officer: Aegon Data Protection Officer

Why do we use your personal data?

Aegon N.V collects the personal data you provide on this website:

  1. to help us ensure that the website operates correctly, we can better tailor the website to your needs, and make the site easier to use. We also compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use Aegon.com and to help us improve the structure of the site, and

  2. via our Contact Form or via your communication to info@aegon.com. This information will be used to contact you as per your consent and will not be stored for longer than is necessary to complete your requested communication.

  3. Via to Aegon Newsletter which you may have signed up for to receive news alerts and relevant Aegon-related information. Processing of your personal data for the Aegon Newsletter is done through MailChimp, a service to which Aegon has contracted with to provide news update email services. To understand specifically how MailChimp may process your data, please refer to MailChimps Privacy Policy.

Aegon N.V. collects your personal data on careers.aegon.com:

  1. As you provide it to us in order to assess your candidacy for possible employment opportunities within Aegon.

We will use your personal data only to the extent necessary in each specific case.

How is your personal data collected?

  • Aegon.com captures the information mentioned above using cookies. The information is retained for a maximum of 12 months. Cookies are small text files which are saved on your device when you visit Aegon.com.

  • Aegon.com uses three types of cookies

    • Necessary Cookies - these cookies are essential to make Aegon.com work. They enable browsing on the website and use of all website features, and help to provide an enhanced user experience.

    • Analytical Cookies - these cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our websites by providing information about the areas visited, the time spent on the website, issues encountered and the overall experience while visiting Aegon.com. For this, Aegon is using Google Analytics. Aegon has taken all required legal and configurational steps to limited the processing of Analytical Data by Google. Also, Aegon nor Google will be able to see your IP address.

  • These two types of cookie will be placed on your computer from the moment you visit Aegon.com. 

    • Cookies tailoring the website to your interest and Survey Cookies – accepting these cookies will allow us to store non-personal data which tells us if you have accessed the site before and also a few of the choices you make while on the site. For example whether you are a journalist, customer or investor. This enables us to make the parts of the site that are most relevant to you, more clearly available. Where possible, we will make you explicitly aware of the fact that we are storing a choice that you have made on the site.

  • Aegon will only place these types of cookies with your consent. If you have not consented to the use of such cookies, they will not be placed.

  • In addition to the three types of cookies mentioned above, Aegon.com offers the opportunity to share sites, articles, links, etc. via AddThis social media buttons. Before any AddThis related cookies are placed Aegon.com will ask for your consent via a pop-up window.

  • Aegon only collects the data you provide on this website via the Contact Form, Newsletter sign-up function and via the info@aegon.com email address; each upon your explicit request.
  • At careers.aegon.com we collect your data when you choose to upload your CV and other relevant personal information when applying for a position within Aegon.

How do we ask your permission to process your personal data?

  • Before we use any other form of personal data, you will be clearly asked to opt-in or provide your personal data at your own discretion where you wish to be contacted by Aegon. For example, to subscribe for an email alert, you will be requested to provide us with some of your personal data so that we may properly facilitate your request.

How do we keep your data secure?

  • Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures against its loss or unlawful processing. For this, we use several security technologies including secure servers and firewalls, in combination with the physical security of the Aegon location where the data are stored.

  • All of your personal data processed by Aegon.com is stored for four months within the European Economic Area and will not leave this territory without proper notice provided to you.

How do we handle links to other websites and social media?

  • You will find a number of links to other websites on Aegon.com. Although these websites have been selected with care, we are not responsible for personal data processed via these websites. If you opt to share content from Aegon.com via social media websites, such as LinkedIn, Facebook and/or Twitter, then your personal data (such as your name and the fact that you have an interest in us) will also be visible to the visitors to your personal web pages on these social media websites and will be subject to the privacy notice and practices of that third party. The use of such websites is covered exclusively by the terms and conditions (including the privacy policy) of the social media website itself. Aegon is not responsible for the security, processing of any data or privacy policies on third party websites and such social media websites.

What are your rights to your personal data?

You, as a data subject, have a number of rights including:

  • the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold on you. (Example; when you request this information, this is known as making a Subject Access Request (SAR). In most cases, this will be free of charge, however in some limited circumstances, for example, repeated requests for further copies, we may apply an administration fee);
  • the right to have any inaccurate personal data corrected;
  • the right to have any out of date personal data deleted once there is no business need or legal requirement for us to hold it;
  • the right to object or restrict some processing, in limited circumstances and only when we do not have legitimate grounds for processing your personal data;
  • the right to object to your personal data being used to send you marketing material. As mentioned above, generally we will only send you marketing material where you have given us your consent to do so or where we believe there is a legitimate reason for doing so. You can withdraw your consent at any time;
  • the right to have personal data that you provided us with transferred to another service provider in electronic form; and
  •  the right to ask for a decision to be made manually, where a decision is made using automated means and this adversely impacts you.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact the Aegon Data Protection Officer.

  • In order to proces your request we will require (and therefore process) your name and contact details.

Who should I contact with questions about the use of my personal data I provide on Aegon.com?

  • If you have questions about the personal data you have provided on this website (www.Aegon.com), please send your question to the Aegon Data Protection Officer for the Corporate Center.
  • If you believe we have not processed your personal data (collected on this website via your submission to info@aegon.com or the Contact Form) in accordance with our data protection obligations, you may file a complaint to us by contacting the Aegon Data Protection Officer. If you should find that our response is not satisfactory, you may raise a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, the independent authority set up to enforce data protection regulations in the Netherlands.

 

Please note: if you have adjusted your cookie settings in your internet browser so that websites are not permitted to place cookies on your computer, Aegon.com may be unable to download the cookie which remembers whether or not you consented to the placing of cookies. In this case you will be asked to indicate your cookie preferences each time you visit our website. If you do not wish to be asked about your cookie preferences each time you visit our website, you will need to adjust your browser's cookie settings.

updated June 12, 2015